Features and habitat of the hare
This mammal of the hare genus is notable, first of all, for its large size: body length of more than half a meter, sometimes reaching 70 cm, and weight: rabbits from 4 to 5 kg, and hares up to 7 kg.
Hare widespread across all continents, and due to its large number, well studied by scientists and naturalists, and its appearance and habits are well known to all nature lovers. Appearance of a brown hare quite characteristic, and it is not difficult to distinguish from relatives - representatives of the order rabbit-like.
The eyes of the animal have an original reddish-brown shade. The body of the animal is fragile, and noticeably longer ears, limbs and tail (dark on top and wedge-shaped) are significant distinction of a Rusak from white hare.
The color of the animal is interesting in diversity, because the animals molt and change their color twice a year. As you can see on photo of a hareIn summer, its silky and shiny coat is distinguished by brown, brown-olive, ocher-gray and reddish colors.
BUT winter hare significantly whitens. However, it is never snow-white, which is especially noticeable in the dark areas of the fur of the front of the back, as well as in the color of the fur on the ears and head of the brown.
This detail of appearance is another of the many signs by which a brown hare can be distinguished at a meeting, for example, it is a white hare, which in winter has a perfect snow-white color, with the exception of the tips of the ears blackening in the snowy terrain, due to which the hare is white becomes completely invisible in the midst of a winter landscape.
There are brown hares, both in Europe and Asia, as well as in Australia and South America. They successfully underwent acclimatization and took root in some North American territories and in New Zealand, where they were specially introduced for breeding.
In Russia, animals are common in all the European parts, up to the Ural Mountains, and are also found in Asian territory: from Siberia to the Far Eastern outskirts. They inhabit forest-steppes and steppes, populating also mountainous areas and densely forested areas.
Although most of all they prefer open spaces, which is characteristic a sign of a hare. But most of all, these animals love to settle on agricultural land with rich deposits of grain crops.
Character and lifestyle of a hare hare
The commitment to the once chosen habitat is very characteristic of brown hare, but description lifestyle of these animals should start with the remark that these animals are not prone to migrations and long journeys.
Living in small areas (no more than 50 hectares), they settle on them for a long time. Except that only those who live in the mountains descend to their feet in winter, and when the snow melts, they rise again.
They can be forced to leave their habitable place only by a sharp change in weather conditions, environmental disasters and other emergency circumstances. Animals prefer nightlife to daytime.
And in the daytime, animals hide in their burrows, which are usually equiped near shrubs and trees. Sometimes the animals also occupy the abandoned dwellings of other animals: marmots, badgers and foxes.
Like all representatives of the hare genus, grouse molt from head to limbs twice a year. Spring and autumn molt, which last from 75 to 80 days, completely changes kind of hare, which helps the animals merge with the surrounding nature, depending on the surrounding landscapes of different seasons, and be less noticeable to their enemies, from which only long legs save the hares.
The ability to run very fast is another advantage of these animals. And the maximum speed of a hare, which he can develop in extreme conditions on good and solid soil, reaches up to 70-80 km / h. In the family of hares - this is a kind of record.
In the speed of the legs, the rodent far surpasses his brother - the hare, moving much faster than him and jumping much further. However, grubs are less adapted to adverse weather conditions, and often their stock is significantly reduced in severe winters.
Hare, as and hare, have long been a favorite target of commercial and sport hunting. A great many of these animals are killed annually for their tasty meat and warm skins.
Mermaid is a typical herbivorous living creature that eats a wide variety of cereals, buckwheat, sunflower, chicory, alfalfa, clover, colza and dandelions. At night, in search of food, wanting to fill his stomach, the brown hare overcomes up to several kilometers, while testing its long legs for strength.
Settling on agricultural land, these animals can greatly harm the harvest of vegetable gardens, orchards and winter crops, actively eating human-grown cereals and melons, vegetables, and fruits. Neighborhood of gnats can be so unpleasant to human civilization that it often becomes a real disaster.
And in some countries, for example, in Australia, grouse even declared, carrying serious danger, pests. In winter, in the absence of proper nutrition, the hare is content with gnawing the bark, often bringing to disaster not only shrubs, but even large trees.
These animals prefer to feast on broom, hazel, oak or maple, while white hares usually choose aspen or willow for their meals (and this is another difference between these bright representatives of the hare genus).
Tearing snow off with its paws, the crayons carefully dig out plant food and tree seeds from under it. And the fruits of their efforts can often be used by other animals, for example, partridges, who are not able to clear the snow on their own.
In spring, gullies actively eat young shoots of plants, their leaves and stems, often damaging the roots of shrubs and trees that are just growing, and in the summer they eat their seeds.
Breeding and longevity of a brown hare
Hare hare are quite prolific, but the number of offspring is highly dependent on the time of year, the age of the hare, which gives birth to offspring, and the climate of the area in which these animals live.
In Western Europe, on average, female grouse bring up to five broods per year. In one litter there can be from 1 to 9 rabbits. And the breeding season, beginning with the advent of spring, ends in September.
While in hotter countries, it begins literally from January and continues until late autumn. The most prolific are middle-aged rabbits.
Breeding lasts 6-7 weeks. Before giving birth to rabbits, females equip unpretentious grass nests or dig small holes in the ground.
Born rabbits weigh on average about 100 grams, their body is covered with fluffy fur, and with their eyes wide open they are ready to examine the world around them.
In the early days, they feed on breast milk, but after ten days they become so capable that they themselves try to absorb herbal food, every day more and more adapting to this type of food.
And at the age of one month they are ready to go into a large and unfamiliar world in order to start an independent adult life. The age of the Rusakov is short-lived, and usually in the wild they rarely live for more than seven years. In addition, a lot of animals die at an earlier age.
However, they breed extremely fast, therefore, despite the fact that they are commercial animals, the population of grouse today is not in danger.