Argali or mountain sheep lives in the mountainous regions of Central and Central Asia. It is also common in the south of Siberia. Another name for this wild ram is Argali.
Appearance of Arkhar
This is one of the largest representatives of wild sheep. Its dimensions are impressive, up to 2 meters in length, almost one and a half meters in height, and weight reaches almost 180 kg.
A variety of colors and sizes make it possible to divide argali into many subspecies. Both females and males become owners of horns. However, in males, horns are much more powerful and larger than in females. Wearing such value on your head is not at all easy, because its weight is almost a quarter of the total mass of the animal. Horns can reach up to 2 meters in length, they are twisted into a snail, their girth is about 60 cm.Argali (Ovis ammon).
Because of this dignity, they often become victims of poachers. Color can be absolutely anything - from light beige shades, to dark brown. However, the lower part of the animal remains light. On the sides are clear stripes of brown color. But the muzzle and tail of light shades. In addition to the beautiful horns, a bright strip is drawn around the neck of the males, as if a collar encircling it. Arkhars molt twice a year. In winter, wool acquires a lighter shade, in summer - on the contrary, the coat looks more colorful.Another name for argali is argali.
Argali are silent animals, however, in the event of imminent danger, they can snort fearfully, while young animals bleat like lambs.
Arkhar habitat and feeding habits
They are found both in mountainous and foothill areas, mostly prefer flat areas. The height of the mountains can be absolutely anything, from 1500 - 6000 meters. They can be seen living in the Himalayas, and in Altai, and in Tibet. Arkhars occupy prairies overgrown with shrubs; alpine meadows are a favorite place. Try to stay away from trees. Previously, they lived in Transbaikalia, but now only a few groups are located on Lake Baikal. In winter, they descend lower, where there is not much snow, and in summer they rise higher. This phenomenon is called vertical migration.Argali migrate vertically.
Argali feeds on cereals, sedge, hodgepodge. Usually argali feast in the morning and evening. They are not at all afraid of rains, so in inclement weather they can eat all day. Sheep can not drink water for a long time, and can also drink very salty water. They graze in small groups, at the onset of autumn they gather in large herds, and in the spring they disintegrate again.
Breeding and mating seasonArgali breed from late autumn to early winter.
The rutting period falls on the period from October to January. The mating season is very calm, they do not arrange battles for the female, do not show each other their luxurious horns. By the time of the mating season, the group does not have a large number of males and females. After only 5 months, around June, small defenseless lambs are born. The female usually gives birth to one lamb, two or three - this is already a rarity.
On the 5th day, the lamb is already on its feet and everywhere follows its mother. He feeds exclusively on mother's milk. Well, and when he turns one month old, he begins to take in food and grass. The lamb will become completely independent only next spring. He will be considered an adult when he is three years old, and the adult male will gain weight by only 7 years. At 6 years old, his teeth grow and his horns grow. On average, argali live up to 15 years.A herd of argali in the mountains.
In the wild, many animals try to encroach on the peace of argali every now and then. Among the predators there are wolves, wolverines, snow leopards.
Basically, the argali population is declining due to human faults. The hunt for them is not controlled, and the horns are of great value. In addition, they are often crowded out from pastures, placing livestock on them. Fields after livestock become unsuitable for argali feeding. Climate changes, severe snowy winters do not favorably affect the number of individuals. To maintain and create conditions for the expansion of the population, nature reserves are created.