The white-eared lyotrix is a small, olive-gray bird known immediately under two names - silver-eared messiah and white-eared lyotrix. She easily differs from other species in a black cap on her head, a black mustache and silver cheeks.
It is easy to recognize the white-eared lyotrix: the raspberry tips of the wings and tail are visible on the olive body. And the gray feathers on the ears gave the name to the species - the silver-eared messiah.
The male has a yellow forehead, throat and chest bright yellow-orange. The back is covered with feathers of gray-black with an ashy shade.
The wings have a wide yellow stripe with a separate red round spot. The long tail is completely black. Tail shape with a square end, not bifurcated. The nails and the tips of the feathers are bright raspberry. The feather cover of the female is similar to the outfit of the partner, but her nadvage is brown, and the feathers are yellow-olive.
Young lyotriks are similar to adult birds, except that the upper feathers are yellowish. Compared to their parents, they look more modest.
After a few months, the chicks molt and eventually after 3 molts acquire plumage, as in adult lyotriks. The iris of the eye varies from a brown tint to a reddish-brown color. Beak is orange with a brown base. Legs are yellowish.White-eared lyotrix (Leiothrix argentauris).
White-eared lyotrixes in a tropical forest can be easily distinguished from other bird species by their incessant chirping, which is sometimes animated by a clear and prolonged hiss. These songs are sometimes accompanied by loud screams. White-eared lyotrixes, when they sing, often wave their wings.
Distribution of Bulot-Eared Lyotrix
Litrix white-eared is found in a vast territory from Southeast Asia, Pakistan and Indonesia to Vietnam and China. Seven subspecies of birds live in the Himalayas in northeast India (Darjeeling, Sikkim, NEFA), in Nepal and Bhutan. The habitat covers Burma, South China, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Cambodia and the Malay Peninsula. Two subspecies live on the islands of Sumatra, Indonesia.White-eared lyotriks are ubiquitous: in the mountains, on the plains, in forests and in the fields.
Habitat of white-eared lyotrix
White-eared lyotrixes inhabit mostly open landscapes. They live in the jungle, among small bushes, regenerated forests, in the thickets of shrubs that make up the undergrowth of the forest. In the forests of these birds can be seen at the edge of the meadow, and in more sparse places. They live among the wasteland, abandoned gardens and tea plantations. In the mountains rise to a height of 2100 meters above sea level.
Features of the behavior of the white-eared lyotrix
White-eared lyotriks live in groups of 6 to 30 birds and even more. They hide in the bushes in the forest, but sometimes rise to a considerable height almost to the mountain peaks.Lyotrix love to hide in the bush.
White-eared lyotrixes are very active birds that are constantly looking for insects in the foliage. They take unthinkable acrobatic poses when they examine the underside of leaves, resembling beads strung on branches. When moving from one tree to another, white-eared lorixes randomly move, accompanying the movement with a light, barely audible twitter. They give the impression of extremely fussy birds, always hurrying about their bird affairs. Sometimes they make sorties in pursuit of their enemies. Since April, birds have been pairing, the behavior of white-eared lyotriks becomes very restrained. During this period, it is very difficult to observe the behavior of birds in nature.
In the summer, they are sedentary birds, but in winter they move from high-altitude areas. During the movement of the birds, the so-called “waves” make a special impression on the observers - large flocks in which the birds combine in flight with other thimelias. Silver-eared messiahs spend most of their time on earth. Strolling along the forest litter, restless birds look under the fallen leaves, looking for insects, or pick up fallen fruits, less often seeds. From time to time they fly up to trees, to a height of no higher than five meters.Since April, birds have been pairing, the behavior of white-eared lyotriks becomes very restrained.
Reproduction of white-eared lyotrix
The breeding season lasts from April to August. The nest is a bowl with an average diameter of 8.5 cm and a depth of 8 cm. It is built from bamboo leaves and other plant materials such as grass and moss. Hardworking birds build it in four days. A tray of about 6 cm is lined with small roots. The nest is located in the bushes at a height of not more than 2 meters above the ground, sometimes it is only a few centimeters from the surface of the earth. The female usually lays two to five white with brown speckled eggs. Both parents incubate, the female takes turns with the male.
The incubation period lasts from the first egg and for 14 days. Two weeks later, chicks are born. During this period, both parents do not leave the nest, but sometimes they inadvertently take off, alarmed by the noisy behavior of their picky relatives. In the first month of life, while the offspring have not yet become stronger, parents take care of the food of the offspring. After twelve days, the chicks begin to make their first flights. Lyotrix white-eared eats mixed food. Birds consume insects, seeds, berries.White-eared lyotriks feed on insects, seeds, berries.
The conservation status of lyotrixes
Lyotrix white-eared is a fairly common bird in its region. The silver-eared messiah is classified as the species with the least threat.
The maintenance of white-ears lyotrix in captivity
White-eared lyotrix is especially appreciated by lovers of birds when kept in an aviary along with other birds. It is often caught and exported to Europe and the United States of America, where lyotrix is sold in a pet store called silver-eared messiah.